• Developing knowledge, skills and attitudes
• Enhancing positive benefits in the youth field
Ponitchala Youth Center is the branch of Tbilisi Sports and Youth Center, which offers various cognitive-educational classes and activities, catering to approximately 250 young people residing in Ponitchala every month. Ponitchala Youth Center has been operating since 2016 and has hosted more than 2000 beneficiaries since then. Services of the center are free for young people aged 6-29 living in Ponitchala, they have the opportunity to participate in the following educational/creative classes: English language courses, hip-hop, graphic design, programming, knitting, felting, sewing, embroidery, handicrafts, classical guitar. Volunteer teachers from different European countries are actively involved in the courses. Beneficiaries have the opportunity to participate in exchange programs in different European countries.
Non-formal Education Program
Our center is proud to offer a comprehensive non-formal education program at the local self-government level, aimed at increasing access to continuous education for youth residing in the capital. The trainings and projects implemented within the program serve to develop knowledge, skills and attitudes among young people. The main goals of the program are to develop young people, to raise their social-awareness, to promote the development of organizations working in the field of youth and strengthening the role of peer educators (youth for youth), to popularize of non-formal education, promotion of the introduction of modern standards of non-formal education, to raise the level of awareness and knowledge of young people based on the priority areas of non-formal education.